1. Entertainment
Send to a Friend via Email

37th Annual GMA Music Awards - Album of the Year Nominees

And The Winners Are ...

By

Superchic[k]

Superchic[k]

This year's GMA Awards have several excellent albums up for the various Album of the Year categories.

Rap/Hip Hop Album of the Year

  • WINNER - Behind the Musik KJ-52 - Aaron Sprinkle, Todd Collins, Tedd T., KJ-52 - BEC Recordings/Uprok Records
  • BoogiRoot - DJ Maj - Tony Stone, DJ Form, Battle Roy, Flynn, Dave Lynch, Liquid Beats, Todd Collins, Tim Rosenau - Gotee Records
  • Dichotomy B - Grits - Ric Robbins, Teron Carter, Stacy Jones, CZ, Crisis, Otto Price, Pettidee, Zion - Gotee Records
  • Stereo: the evolution of hiprocksoul - 4th Avenue Jones - Ahmad Lewis, Tim Stewart, Bobby Ross, Iz Avila - Gotee Records/Lookalive Records
  • The Boy vs. The Cynic - John Reuben - John Zappin, CR Pendleton - Gotee Records

Rock Album of the Year

  • WINNER - Mmhmm - Relient K - Mark Lee Townsend, Matthew Theissen - Gotee Records/Capitol Records
  • All Gas No Brake - Stellar Kart - Adam Agee, Brian Calcara, Jordan Messer, Cody Pellerin - Word Records
  • Beauty From Pain - Superchick - Max Hsu - Inpop Records
  • Disciple - Disciple - Travis Wyrick - S/R/E Recordings
  • The Art of Breaking - Thousand Foot Krutch - Arnold Lanni - Tooth & Nail Records

Rock/Contemporary Album of the Year

  • WINNER - A Collision - David Crowder Band - David Crowder, Jason Solley, Mike Hogan, Jack Parker, Mike Dodson, Jeremy Bush - sixsteps Records/Sparrow Records
  • Another Journal Entry - BarlowGirl - Otto Price - Fervent Records
  • I Wish We All Could Win - The Afters - Brown Bannister, Dan Muckala - Simple Records/INO Records
  • Nothing is Sound - Switchfoot - John Fields, Jon Foreman, Tim Foreman, Chad Butler, Jerome Fontamillas, Andrew Shirley - Sparrow Records/ Columbia Records
  • Wherever You Are - Third Day - Mac Powell, Tai Anderson, Brad Avery, David Carr, Mark Lee, Brown Bannister - Essential Records

Pop/Contemporary Album of the Year

  • WINNER - Lifesong - Casting Crowns - Mark A. Miller - Beachstreet Records / Reunion Records
  • Awaken - Natalie Grant - Bernie Herms, Shawn Shenkel, Phil Symonds, Rob Graves - Curb Records
  • Genesis - Joy Williams - Matt Bronleewe - Reunion Records
  • Redemption Songs - Jars of Clay - Dan Haseltine, Charlie Lowell, Steve Mason, Matt Odmark - Essential Records
  • Restored - Jeremy Camp - Aaron Sprinkle, Adam Watts, Andy Dodd - BEC Recordings

Inspirational Album of the Year

  • WINNER - TIE - Hymned - Bart Millard - Brown Bannister, Bart Millard - Simple Records/INO Records
  • WINNER - TIE - Rock of Ages...Hymns & Faith - Amy Grant - Brown Bannister, Vince Gill - Word Records
  • Believe - Natalie Grant - Bernie Herms - Curb Records
  • Greatest Hymns - Selah - Jason Kyle, Todd Smith, Allan Hall, Nicol Sponberg, John Andrew Schreiner - Curb Records
  • Life is a Church - David Phelps - Greg Bieck - Word Records

Southern Gospel Album of the Year

  • WINNER - Live at Brooklyn Tabernacle - Crabb Family - Jason Crabb, Adam Crabb, Aaron Crabb, Kelly Bowling - Daywind Music Group
  • Bill Gaither - Bill Gaither - Michael Sykes, Bill Gaither - Gaither Music Group
  • Common Thread - Oak Ridge Boys - Michael Sykes, Duane Allen - Spring Hill Music Group
  • Ernie Haase & Signature Sound - Ernie Haase & Signature Sound - Lari Goss - Gaither Music Group
  • Live in NYC - Brian Free & Assurance - Wayne Haun - Daywind Music Group

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.